Jigawa

APC Sweeps 27 Jigawa LG Council Poll, As PDP, SDP Kick

Jigawa State Independent Electoral Commission has declared the All progressives Congress, APC, as the winner of all the 27 local government chairman elections.

This was revealed in a press statement by the state JISIEC chairman, Alhaji Muhammad Ahmad, He stated as follows

He said the election, which was conducted among seventeen different political parties, was peaceful and in accordance with state electoral guidelines of the commission.

He also thanked political parties, security agencies, election observers for their contributions towards the peaceful conduct of the election.

Below are the list of the elected local government chairmen:

Auyo local government
Umar Musa of APC won the election with 40,074, votes
Yusif Abdullahi of UDP scored 2,056

Buji Local Government
Hudu Babangida of APC won the election with 43,125 votes,
Sanusi Ilu of UDB scored 2,245 votes

Hadejia Local government
Abdullahi Mai Kanti of APC won the election with 42,134 votes,
Musa Muhammad of NPC scored 440 votes

Kaugama Local government
Ahmed Yahaya Marke of APC won the election with a 35,730 votes,
Ado Haruna Abbas of PDM scored 1,772

Gwiwa Local government
Sale Ahmed Zauma of APC won the election with 35,608 votes,
Adamu Ibrahim Adamu of NCP scored 57 votes

Sule tankarkar local government
Jafaru Muhammad of APC won the election with 37,472 votes,
Abdullahi Iliya of AD scored 78 votes

Babura local government
Muhammad Ibrahim of APC won the election with 40,374,
Isyaku Lawan of UPN scored 54 votes

Dutse Local government
Bala Yakubu Yargaba of APC won the election with 79,920 votes,
Jibrin Alhaji of ACD scored 680 votes

READ ALSO:  Osun 2018: Omisore Dumps PDP, Joins SDP For Governorship Race

Gagarawa Local government
Ibrahim Ya’u of APC won the election with 29,887 votes,
AD 125 votes
ACPN 193 votes

Miga local government
Muhammad A Abba of APC won the election with 41,235 votes,
Isa Koli Muhammad of NCP scored 521 votes.

Mallam Madori local government
Usaini Umaru of APC won the election with 24,061 votes
Munkaila Musa of AA 50 votes

Yankwashi local government
Dauda Dan Auwa of APC won the election with 26,258
Haruna Adamu of NDC scored 200

Kazaure local government
Jamilu Awaisu Zaki of APC won the election with 36,930 votes
Mansir Tafida of NCP scored 661

Ringim local government
Abdulrashid Illa of APC won the election with 35,113 votes
Isa A Musa of Fresh party scored 1,368 votes

Taura Local government
Baffa Yahaya Taura of APC won the election with 30,436
Bashir Majia of AA scored 354 votes

Maigatari local government
Sani Dahiru of APC won the election with 30,234 votes
Yusif A.Falanke of labour party scored 699 votes

Kafin hausa local government
Garba Abdullahi of APC won the election with49, 286.
Usman Isa of mega party scored 629

Kiyawa local government
Isyaku Adamu of APC won the election with 57,006 votes
Rabiu Abubakar of PDM scored 323 votes

Garki local government
Ghali Muktar of APC won the election with 34,279 votes
Bashir M Umar of NPC scored 258 votes

Birniwa local government
Muhammad Jaji Dole of APC won the election with 58,801 votes
Sani A Umar of mega party scored 1,081

Guri local government
Barkono Jaji Adiyani of APC won the election with 32,595 votes
Umar Girema of ACD party scored 756

READ ALSO:  Ekiti 2018: SDP Adopts Omoyeni As Governorship Candidate

Gwaram local government
AD 24 votes
Muhammad Dan Asabe of APC won the election with 90,149 votes
FDP 38 votes
LP 7 votes
NCP 19 votes
YPP 1,620

Jahun local government
Magaji Inuwa of APC won the election with 69,971 votes.
Rabiu Shehu of Accord party scored 1,083

Gumel local government
Aminu Sani of APC won the elections with 25,684
Faruq Abdullahi of LP scored 699.

Kirikasamma local government
Salisu Garba Kubayo of APC won the elections with 37,089 votes
Umar Hamza Jiyan of AD scored 1104.

Birnin Kudu local government
Wada Faka of APC won the election with 119,180 votes, Abdulhamid Muhammad scored 2324 votes.

Roni local government
Salisu Sani of APC won the election with 27,270 votes

Meanwhile the major opposition Parties in the state, the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP and Social Democratic Party, SDP have described the election as the worst ever in the country.

(Visited 76 times, 1 visits today)
Download the latest version of Newsflash247 Android App.

Leave a Reply